Latest Posts

Spring-clean Cookies

By 14:45 , ,

I call these spring-clean cookies because I baked these to use up the health foods/ baking ingredients I have haha. I recently packed my kitchen cupboards and realised that I have lots of ingredients bought over the years. Lots of which are impulse buys from iHerb lolol ^^; 

They've been untouched for many months/years (oops) and now I'm trying to use the still-working ones up within the next 2 months because I'll be going to Brisbane to study in February.

(Also by the way I still have a couple posts left for Tokyo hahaha omg but I was busy the last few weeks and it's been so long since the trip so I don't have any more feel to write them)

These cookies are inspired by livelearnloveeat.com and heavily adapted. The main point of these is to use up a recently-bought-but-neglected bag of wheat germ in my freezer haha. I also managed to clear some whole wheat flour, date paste, cacao nibs and Sweet Williams chocolate spread with this ^^

I think these tasted decent but it'll be better if I used chocolate chips/ sweet cacao nibs instead of regular cacao nibs! Also, thankfully my wheat germ wasn't bitter or rancid - if it is it should be thrown away because it's more harmful than beneficial.

 I used a cookie dough scoop for this - the mixture didn't expand at all lol. The texture is dense, as you'd expect from a oat cookie.


I made large cookies too ^^


Cacao Wheat Germ Cookies

Makes 24 3-bite cookies

Ingredients
  • 1 cup wheat germ
  • 1 cup quick oats (or rolled oats pulsed in food processor)
  • 1 cup whole wheat flour
  • 1 tsp baking powder
  • 1 tsp baking soda
  • 1/2 cup cacao nibs/chocolate chips/dried fruit
  • 3/4 cup date paste*
  • 1/2 cup tofu puree** (blend silken tofu until smooth)
  • 1/2 cup non-dairy milk/water
  • 2 tsp pure vanilla extract
  • Optional: chocolate drizzle
*Date paste/jam: Soak pitted dates in hot water for 10 mins. Blend drained dates until a smooth paste is formed. Store in the fridge or freezer.
**If you prefer more fat in your cookies replace some/all of the tofu puree with oil.

Method
  1. In a large bowl, mix together wheat germ, oats, flour, baking powder, baking soda and cacao nibs.
  2. In a food processor, blend date paste, tofu puree, non-dairy milk and vanilla extract until homogeneous.
  3. Add wet mixture to dry mixture. Stir until uniform or use a food processor.
  4. Scoop dough onto a baking sheet and bake in a preheated oven at 150 deg C for 13-15 mins.
  5. Leave to cool slightly before removing from baking sheet.
  6. Drizzle chocolate sauce onto cookies if desired. Enjoy!



You Might Also Like

0 comments